Smooth

Waxing in Woking for face and body

Waxing in Woking for face, legs, arms, back and bikini, including Brazilian and Hollywood with strip or hot wax. From £5 for an upper lip to £110 for a full body wax.

Beauty therapist applying wax to a client's leg in a salon

Full legsSmooth for weeks, £30

Waxing in Woking that lasts longer than a razor

Waxing lifts hair out from the root rather than cutting it at the surface, so regrowth takes longer to appear and tends to come back softer over time. It is quick, tidy and far less maintenance than shaving every few days.

We wax everything from a single brow or upper lip to a full body, with strip wax for larger areas and hot wax for delicate or coarse hair. Hot wax sets on the skin and is lifted away without a strip, which many clients find more comfortable on the face and bikini area.

Our studio is at 117 Walton Road, Woking, with free parking behind the building. If you are booking a Brazilian or Hollywood for the first time, just ask and we will talk you through what to expect. You can also add a brow tint or lash lift to the same visit.

from £5facial waxing
Hot waxfor face and bikini
£110full body wax

Waxing treatments

Five areas, from quick facial tidy-ups to a full body wax. Full prices are below.

Therapist stirring warm hot wax in a wax heater

Facial waxing

Eyebrows, forehead, upper lip, chin, neck and sideburns, or a full face wax including brows. Hot wax is available for the full face. Prefer no wax on your face? Try eyebrow threading instead.

from £5upper lip

Waxing strip being applied to a leg

Leg and arm waxing

Half, three-quarter or full legs, half or full arms with underarms, or full legs and arms together in one appointment.

from £12half arms

Wax being spread on the skin with a wooden spatula

Bikini, Brazilian and Hollywood

A tidy bikini line, a Brazilian or a Hollywood wax, with the option of hot wax for a gentler finish on delicate skin.

from £10bikini line

Beauty therapist applying wax to a client's leg in a salon

Back, chest and tummy

Full or lower back, tummy, or tummy and chest waxing for smooth skin that lasts.

from £10lower back or tummy

Waxing strip being applied to a leg

Full body wax

Legs, arms, underarms and more in a single visit, for when you want everything done at once.

£110full body

Hot wax or strip wax?

Both remove hair from the root. The difference is how the wax grips and comes away.

Strip wax

A thin layer of warm wax is applied and removed with a cloth strip. It is fast and works well on larger areas such as legs, arms and back.

Leg and arm waxing

Hot wax

Thicker wax is applied, left to set and then lifted away on its own. It grips short, coarse hair and is often preferred for the face and bikini area.

Brazilian with hot wax

Not sure which?

Tell us which area you are booking and how your skin usually reacts, and we will recommend the right wax for you.

See waxing prices

Bikini line, Brazilian or Hollywood?

Bikini line tidies the edges so nothing shows outside your swimwear or underwear. It is the lightest option and a good first wax.

Brazilian removes most of the hair from the front and underneath, usually leaving a small, neat strip at the front.

Hollywood removes all of the hair from the bikini area.

Brazilian and Hollywood waxes are available with hot wax, which many clients find gentler on this delicate area.

Waxing prices

Every area, every price. No hidden extras.

Face

Eyebrow wax£8
Forehead£5
Upper lip£5
Chin£5
Chin and neck£8
Sideburns£8
Eyebrow and upper lip£12
Full face (including eyebrows)£25
Full face with hot wax£28

Legs and arms

Half legs£15
Three-quarter legs£20
Full legs£30
Half arms£12
Full arms (including underarms)£25
Full legs and arms£55

Back and torso

Lower back£10
Full back£15
Tummy£10
Tummy and chest£15

Bikini

Bikini line£10
Brazilian£25
Brazilian with hot wax£30
Hollywood£30
Hollywood with hot wax£35

Other

Buttocks£10
Full body wax£110

Booking more than one area? Let us know and we will book enough time for everything.

Before and after your wax

  1. Let it growWax grips best when hair is around 5mm long, roughly two to three weeks after shaving.
  2. Skip the scrub on the dayExfoliate gently a day or two before, but avoid scrubs, fake tan and heavy creams on the day of your appointment.
  3. Be gentle afterwardsFor the next 24 hours, avoid hot baths, saunas, the gym and sunbeds. After a few days, light exfoliation helps prevent ingrown hairs.

Waxing questions

A Brazilian wax is £25, or £30 with hot wax. A Hollywood wax is £30, or £35 with hot wax, and a bikini line wax is £10.

A Brazilian removes most of the hair, usually leaving a small strip at the front. A Hollywood removes all of the hair from the bikini area.

A full leg wax is £30, three-quarter legs are £20 and half legs are £15. Full legs and arms together are £55.

We wax eyebrows, forehead, upper lip, chin, neck and sideburns, or the full face including eyebrows for £25, or £28 with hot wax.

Around 5mm is ideal, which is usually two to three weeks of growth after shaving.

Hot wax is a thicker wax that sets on the skin and is lifted away without a strip. It grips short, coarse hair and is often preferred for the face and bikini area.

Most people feel a quick sting as the wax is removed, which eases straight away. Regular waxing usually feels more comfortable over time.

Call us on 01483 768284 or send a WhatsApp message to 07440 786864 with the areas you would like waxed and a few times that suit you.

You may also like

Threading

Precise eyebrow and facial threading as an alternative to wax. From £4.

Threading →

Lashes and brows

Brow lamination, tints and lash lifts. From £8.

Lashes and brows →

All treatments

See every treatment and price at our Woking studio.

Treatments →

Visit the studio

Book your waxing appointment by phone or WhatsApp. Parking is available behind the building.

Phone
01483 768284
WhatsApp
07440 786864
Instagram
@plush_beauty_studio
Address
117 Walton Road, Woking GU21 5DW
Get directions →
Parking
Free parking behind the building

Send us an enquiry

Tell us what you would like and we will get back to you to book.